Flushing Ferry

Flushing Ferry (Falmouth, Cornovaglia) - Foto e indirizzo

Flushing Ferry
4.5
8.15 - 17.30
Lunedì
8.15 - 17.30
Martedì
8.15 - 17.30
Mercoledì
8.15 - 17.30
Giovedì
8.15 - 17.30
Venerdì
8.15 - 17.30
Sabato
8.15 - 17.30
Domenica
9.30 - 16.15

I modi migliori per scoprire attrazioni simili

La zona
Indirizzo
Il meglio nelle vicinanze
I ristoranti e le attrazioni vengono classificati in base al rapporto tra le recensioni degli utenti e la vicinanza a questa località.
Ristoranti
213 nel raggio di 5 km
Attrazioni
68 nel raggio di 10 km

4.5
103 recensioni
Eccellente
64
Molto buono
25
Nella media
6
Scarso
6
Pessimo
2

Lois
Falmouth, UK36 contributi
Love it
nov 2021 • Coppie
A great service to get between Flushing and Falmouth I have used a handful of times. Only £3, and goes regularly. Dogs are welcome and they take card. Cheers.
Scritta in data 24 novembre 2021
Questa recensione rappresenta l'opinione personale di un membro di Tripadvisor e non di TripAdvisor LLC.

Dawn C
Gloucester, UK283 contributi
Lovely little ferry crossing from Falmouth to Flushing
lug 2021
Quick visit to Flushing? So quick and efficient and easy to access twice an hour and for only £3 per adult, babies and dogs go free. Can be tricky to board and get off if mobility problems but just ask for help and I'm sure people will rally round and lend a hand even in Covid times! We helped a number of people on and off and were happy to.
Scritta in data 17 luglio 2021
Questa recensione rappresenta l'opinione personale di un membro di Tripadvisor e non di TripAdvisor LLC.

Lydo1969
Inghilterra, UK12 contributi
Spoilt journey
giu 2021
I was so looking forwards to going across to Falmouth on this ferry as opposed to driving from Flushing, the short trip across the water was nice enough but the fella piloting the ferry was very rude. When passengers disembarked on Flushing pier we were standing on the stairway and he just sat at his 'captains' chair and fiddled with his phone. A young lad asked him what should he do, as in was it OK to get onboard and the 'skipper' very rudely responded with 'do what ya want mate, I'm too busy here, just get on and sit where ya want!'
Others on the same journey tried to politely ask him bits but this fella was just too rude and uncaring to offer up any sort of polite response. Some types of work really don't suit some people, and I reckon Mr Grumpy should maybe think about another line of employment, it was easy to see why the tips box was empty
Scritta in data 28 giugno 2021
Questa recensione rappresenta l'opinione personale di un membro di Tripadvisor e non di TripAdvisor LLC.

Sally B
Kingston, Saint Andrew, Jamaica23 contributi
Fun on the ferry
giu 2021 • Amici
A much nicer journey that driving from Flushing to Falmouth. Good value for money. Friendly staff. Excellent views of harbour.
Scritta in data 24 giugno 2021
Questa recensione rappresenta l'opinione personale di un membro di Tripadvisor e non di TripAdvisor LLC.

DAVID H
Falmouth, UK602 contributi
Reliable and friendly service
dic 2020
Catch the small ferry over from Falmouth Prince of Wales pier to flushing - then you can walk around to Mylor Harbour or take the longer walk across to the Pandora Inn. Very friendly guy on the ferry which runs practically everyday of the year and always on schedule.
Scritta in data 10 gennaio 2021
Questa recensione rappresenta l'opinione personale di un membro di Tripadvisor e non di TripAdvisor LLC.

Sarah C
79 contributi
Great boat trip to Falmouth from flushing
ott 2020
Lovely little ferry ride back we took it one way back from flushing to Falmouth after a very long walk . Very welcome sit down was had and dispite the heavy rain and horrid weather we had a lovely crossing with the driver and just my group of 4 . Very nice member of staff took us a a cross the short bit of river . Good value for little boat trip . As for flushing as a place it has some nice walks around it as for amenties a pub and newsagent is what is has neither of which we went in due to lack of time before ferry would try the pub next time though probably . Would defiantly use the ferry again
Scritta in data 30 ottobre 2020
Questa recensione rappresenta l'opinione personale di un membro di Tripadvisor e non di TripAdvisor LLC.

chippy10
Regno Unito61 contributi
Vistit to Flushing via Ferry
set 2020
This was very disappointing. Flushing was a 10 minute ferry ride from Falmouth across the harbour. We did leave it till the afternoon,the 3pm ferry but the sign said 5pm for the last ferry back to Falmouth. So we thought we'd have a few hours in Flushing as there isn't much there apart from houses and a beach. The pilot on arrival told us the last ferry was cancelled which meant we only had an hour. If we missed that ferry it was a long way around the estuary to get back home. Added to that he said he could only take 12 passengers because of covid 19. Such a shame because of this we didn't go far and just waited for the next ferry back to be sure of getting on it. Considering he charged £6 return for each of us were felt ripped off. The ferry to St Maw's 20 minutes away and a lot more to see cost only £5 return.
Scritta in data 16 settembre 2020
Questa recensione rappresenta l'opinione personale di un membro di Tripadvisor e non di TripAdvisor LLC.

Secondflush68
Londra, UK46 contributi
No Boats
ago 2020
Twice in 2 weeks did we arrive at the Flushing Ferry - once at Flushing and once at Falmouth end - to discover the online timings were inaccurate. We called the number to tell them that we had a group of eight waiting for the advertised time and someone answered "you don't want to trust what you read on the internet." Might be funny on a spoof of yokel life, but Cornwall should do better given the importance of tourism.
Scritta in data 25 agosto 2020
Questa recensione rappresenta l'opinione personale di un membro di Tripadvisor e non di TripAdvisor LLC.

DAVID H
Falmouth, UK602 contributi
Short hop across from Falmouth
lug 2020
You can jump on the ferry across to Flushing and then walk around or across to Mylor with fantastic views back across to Falmouth - smaller in size than St Mawes but still a nice spot for a wander around.
Scritta in data 24 luglio 2020
Questa recensione rappresenta l'opinione personale di un membro di Tripadvisor e non di TripAdvisor LLC.

MrsPAY
Bridport, UK15 contributi
What a Great way to see the Fal estuary
ott 2019
We celebrated my birthday with a trip up and down the Fal river on the Enterprise, stopping off at Trelissick house and gardens. Both journeys were accompanied by a fun and informative guide by the skipper and his mate. There were refreshments available and a covered area in case of rain, but we were lucky enough to have a sunny day in October and the water was flat calm. 10 out of 10 for making my day so special. Next time we will do the Falmouth to Truro journey and back and make a day of it.
Scritta in data 9 novembre 2019
Questa recensione rappresenta l'opinione personale di un membro di Tripadvisor e non di TripAdvisor LLC.

1-10 di 103 risultati mostrati
Ci sono errori o manca qualcosa?
Suggerisci modifiche per migliorare il profilo.
Migliora questo profilo